Find a Person

The following staff report up to the Vice-Provost of Teaching , Learning and Student Experience (TLSE) and work together towards a common vision of student success.

Note that not all VPTL units have public lists of staff members.

Vice-Provost Teaching, Learning and Student Experience


VPTL Leadership Team

Picture of  Peter Hedley

Peter Hedley Director of Student Affairs and Services


Picture of  Alison Pickrell

Alison Pickrell BA, Adv Cert, MEd Assistant Vice-Provost, Strategic Enrolment Management


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Teaching and Learning Enhancement



Indigenous Initiatives

Picture of  Jaz Gatin

Jaz Gatin Project Officer


Picture of  Darla Isaak

Darla Isaak Project Officer



Aboriginal Students Centre

Picture of  Rachel Fiddler

Rachel Fiddler Community Resource Coordinator, ASC


Picture of Graeme Joseph

Graeme Joseph Team Leader, First Nations, M├ętis and Inuit Student Success



Distance Education Unit

Cheryl Bell Program Assistant, Online and SPEC


Lisa Berg Program Manager


JR Dingwall Instructional Designer


Kristine Dreaver-Charles Instructional Designer


Jordan Epp Instructional Designer


Dean Evans Program Assistant, Examinations and Course Materials


Diana Hebig Program Assistant, CERTESL, PHC, Independent Studies


Jane Jickling Program Assistant, Reception and Assignments


Cindy Klassen Instructional Design Assistant


Cindy Koob Program Assistant, Prince Albert Off-Campus Program


Robb Larmer Coordinator, Instructional Technologies


Lyndon MacNeill Program Assistant, Certificates and Off-Campus Programs


Julie Maier Instructional Designer


Rita Matlock Coordinator, DEU Writing Centre


Rob Procyk Manager, Prince Albert Off-Campus Program


Coral Sawchyn Program Manager/CAUCE Manager


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Shannon Storey Academic Coordinator, CERTESL


Jill Turner Program Manager


Deanna Wolfe Program Assistant, CAUCE


Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning

Picture of Ryan Banow

Ryan Banow Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Nazreen Beaulieu

Nazreen Beaulieu Instructional Design Assistant


Picture of Susan Bens

Susan Bens Program and Curriculum Development Specialist


Picture of Frank  Bulk

Frank Bulk Manager, E-Learning and Innovative Programs


Picture of Stryker Calvez

Stryker Calvez Manager, Indigenous Education Initiatives


Wendy James Manager, Professional and Curriculum Development


Picture of Giselle Patrick

Giselle Patrick Evaluator and Research Analyst


Picture of Rose Roberts

Rose Roberts Education Development Specialist (Indigenous Engagement and Education)


Picture of Heather Ross

Heather Ross Educational Development Specialist (Digital Pedagogies)


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Teaching and Learning Enhancement


Kim West Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Jesse Witow

Jesse Witow Information and Communication Assistant


International Student and Student Abroad Centre

Mohamed Abdulai Special Projects Officer


Leslie Bowditch International Education Officer


Chantal Hanson International Education Officer


Jordan Hartshorn International Education Officer


Mirjana Mandaric International Education Officer (on leave)


Pirita Mattola Manager, ISSAC


Christine Ruys Office Administrator


Zoe Zhou International Education Officer


Media Production

Terry Allington Media Technician


Joanne Crawford Post Production


Peter Downing Post Production


Wayne Giesbrecht Audio Production


Tim Kohlruss Technical Supervisor


Ryan Lalonde Media Technician


John Ogresko Media Developer


Sandra Panko Media Developer


Al Ramsay Media Technician


Adrienne Thomas Manager, Media Production


Don Warkentin Production Coordinator


Registrarial Services

Lisa Deibert Exams Operational Analyst


Jason Doell Manager and Associate Registrar (Academic)


Kingsley Ejidike Room Scheduling Clerk


Melissa Kyrejto Catalogue Editor and Programs Analyst


Shirley Maruk Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Wendy Mathieu Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Gillian May Coordinator of Registration and Convocation


Lynette Murza Tuition and Fees Analyst and International Programs Specialist


Tennise Taras Room Scheduling Clerk (Lead)


Seanine Warrington Senior Editor & Coordinator, Catalogue & Academic Programs


Tamar Weston Transcripts Clerk


Student Central

Tracey Baliski Student Central Officer


Jamie Fast Student Central Officer


Amber Fuentealba Student Central Officer


Vanessa Mikituk Clerical Assistant


Dave Muench Student Central Coordinator


Salome van Rensburg Manager, Student Central


Linie Varde Student Central Officer


Maury Yee Student Central Officer


Student Finance and Awards

Holly Armbruster Cashier


Alex Beldan Awards Administrator


Cheryl Ector Government Loans Officer


Sylvia Fitzgerald Finance Coordinator


Lennard Fox Accounts Specialist


Wendy Klingenberg Associate Registrar (Bursar)


Frank Kusch Awards Development Liaison, Crisis Aid Coordinator


Charla Penner Assistant


Dave Unruh Internal Compliance Officer


Student Wellness Centre

Picture of Dr. Jolly de Guzman

Dr. Jolly de Guzman Physician


Picture of Dr. Elmarie Du Toit

Dr. Elmarie Du Toit Physician


Picture of Dr. Peggy  Holton

Dr. Peggy Holton Physician


Picture of Dr. Kit Mark

Dr. Kit Mark Physician


Picture of Dr. John Matic

Dr. John Matic Senior Physician (interim)


Picture of Dr. Ayla Mueen

Dr. Ayla Mueen Physician


Picture of Dr. Audrey Van Zanten

Dr. Audrey Van Zanten Physician


Picture of Anne Arguin

Anne Arguin Registered Nurse


Picture of Melissa Huckabay

Melissa Huckabay Registered Nurse


Picture of Pam Komonoski

Pam Komonoski Nurse Practicioner


Picture of Mary Ellen Labrecque

Mary Ellen Labrecque Nurse Practicioner


Picture of Brett Neault

Brett Neault Registered Nurse


Picture of Evan King

Evan King Registered Social Worker


Picture of Terri Peterson

Terri Peterson BSW, MSW Registered Social Worker


Dr. Susan Hurst PhD Registered Doctoral Psychologist


Picture of Dr. Sinead Unsworth

Dr. Sinead Unsworth Psychologist


Shannon Weber M.A. Registered Psychologist


Wendy Witzel M.Ed. Registered Psychologist


Picture of Gillian Halyk

Gillian Halyk Registered Massage Therapist


Picture of Nick McEachern

Nick McEachern Massage Therapist


Picture of Amy Pickering

Amy Pickering Registered Dietician


Picture of Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod MTS Registered Marriage and Family Therapist


Picture of Alice Geib

Alice Geib Medical Office Assistant


Picture of Jocelyn Orb

Jocelyn Orb Manager, Student Health Services


Picture of Rita Hanoski

Rita Hanoski Health Education Coordinator


Picture of  Lynette  Adair

Lynette Adair Admin


Picture of  Pauline  Beres

Pauline Beres Admin


Picture of  Chelsey Dempsey

Chelsey Dempsey Admin


Picture of Lisa Ehman

Lisa Ehman Senior Admin, Health Services


Picture of  Amanda Puhl

Amanda Puhl Admin


Picture of  Verlaine Trepanier

Verlaine Trepanier Admin


Diane Wiens Admin


Miranda Yaworski Admin


Student Recruitment

Brenda B. Prospective Student Services


Rachel B. Prospective Student Services


Ally C. Student Recruitment Officer


Jillian C. Prospective Student Services


Shiney C. Prospective Student Services


Danny Freire Manager, Student Recruitment


Carson M. Aboriginal Liaison Officer


Eriko M. Student Recruitment Officer


Vanessa M. Prospective Student Services


Michael P. Student Recruitment Officer


Kathi S.