About the Award

One award will be made annually and the recipient will be recognized at a Celebration of Teaching hosted by the Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning.

Value: The recipient will receive an award of $1,000 to be used to support a project or scholarship in teaching and learning. The award will be transferred to a University of Saskatchewan account.

Award recipients will be recognized at a Celebration of Teaching hosted by the Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning.

Criteria

Evidence of Outstanding Teaching

  • Excellent overall quality in teaching courses or in point-of-need assistance for research and course support in the library as determined by students and peers
  • Evidence of sustained commitment to teaching and learning over a number of years
  • Evidence of excellent teaching at the undergraduate level, and at the graduate level where possible
  • Evidence of excellent graduate student supervision and mentorship where possible or, in the case of librarians, engagement in student learning through mentorship and internship

Evidence of Educational Leadership

  • The production of high quality peer-reviewed scholarly contributions related to university teaching or learning or to library instruction
  • Contributions to the mentorship and development of teaching skills in their peers and junior colleagues
  • Activity related to the design or development of an innovative strategy, course, or program of study
  • Evidence of ongoing professional development in teaching

Nomination Process

Nominators

Students, alumni, faculty, departments, and colleges are eligible to nominate a candidate.

Eligibility

All faculty, sessional lecturers or staff members employed on a full-time or continuing part-time basis by the College or division are eligible. The awards will be presented to individuals who demonstrate outstanding teaching and educational leadership. However, there is no expectation that teaching and educational leadership be included in equal measures. Every individual will no doubt express different emphases, and we hope the awards will attract a rich and diverse array of nominations.

Nominations

Nominations and supporting material is limited to 15 pages.

  • Nominations typically include a two-page letter of nomination plus a three-page abbreviated CV, a statement of teaching philosophy, three to five letters of support—at least three of which should be from peers (faculty, colleagues, instructors or department heads)—and a summary of student evaluations (commentary or data, such as SEEQ profiles).
  • The page limit does not include the cover page or table of contents.

Selection Committee

Nominations will be considered first by the College or Division named in the award by a committee appointed by the Dean of the College. The name of the chosen nominee for the award, along with the nomination package, shall be forwarded to the Gwenna Moss Centre. A selection sub-committee composed of the Director of the GMCTL, past Provost's teaching award recipients, and a student representative will review recommendations from the Colleges and have the authority to approve or reject the recommendations. 

Submission

Nomination Deadline: The deadline to submit nominations to the colleges is February 1; the deadline for colleges to forward their nominees to the GMCTL is February 15 each year. 

Each nomination package should be submitted as a single PDF attachment to awards_gmctl@usask.ca.

You may address letters of support to the Provost’s Teaching Awards selection committee.

Colleges

Provost’s College Awards for Outstanding Teaching are awarded to the following colleges:

  • Agriculture and Bioresources
  • Arts and Science: Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Arts and Science: Science 
  • Arts and Science: Social Sciences
  • Dentistry
  • Education 
  • Edwards School of Business 
  • Engineering 
  • Kinesiology 
  • Law
  • Medicine and School of Physical Therapy 
  • Nursing 
  • Pharmacy and Nutrition 
  • University Library 
  • Veterinary Medicine

Past Recipients

Agriculture and Bioresources

  • Eric Micheels (2017)
  • James Nolan (2016)
  • Fiona Buchanan (2015)
  • Terry Tollefson (2014)
  • Tom Yates (2013)
  • Steve Shirtliffe (2012)
  • Nicholas Low (2011)
  • Ken Van Rees (2010)

Arts and Science: Humanities and Fine Arts

  • Valerie Korinek (2017)
  • Wendy Roy (2016)
  • Ann Martin (2014)
  • Greg Marion (2013)
  • Kathleen James-Cavan (2012)
  • Garry Gable (2011)

Arts and Science: Science

  • Tracy Marchant (2017)
  • Nathaniel Osgood (2016)
  • Hugo Cota-Sanchez (2015)
  • Michael Horsch (2014)
  • Neil Chilton (2013)
  • Ian Burgess (2012)
  • Mark Eramian (2011)
  • Ken Wilson (2010)

Arts and Science: Social Science

  • Joe Garcea (2016)
  • Loleen Berdahl (2014)
  • Pamela Downe (2013)
  • Karen Lawson (2012)
  • Ron Borowsky (2011)
  • Lorin Elias (2010)

Education

  • Keith Walker (2017)
  • Beverley Brenna (2016)
  • Brenda Kalyn (2015)
  • Dirk Morrison (2014)
  • Debbie Pushor (2013)
  • Shaun Murphy (2012)
  • Verna St. Denis (2011)
  • Edwin Ralph (2010)

Edwards School of Business

  • Vince Bruni-Bossio (2017)
  • George Tannous (2016)
  • Gary Entwistle (2015)
  • Chelsea Willness (2014)
  • Keith Willoughby (2013)
  • Rick Long (2012)
  • Norman Sheehan (2011)
  • Barbara Phillips (2010)

Engineering 

  • Jim Kells (2017)
  • J.D. Johnston (2016)
  • John Moffatt (2015)
  • Mehdi Nemati (2014)
  • David Sumner (2013)
  • Denard Lynch (2012)
  • Bruce Sparling (2011)
  • Allan Dolovich (2010)

Kinesiology 

  • Shannon Forrester (2017)
  • Philip Chilibeck (2016)
  • Nancy Gyurcsik (2015)
  • Joel Lanovaz (2014)
  • Louise Humbert (2013)
  • Jon Farthing (2012)
  • Keith Russell (2011)
  • Len Gusthart (2010)

Law

  • Sarah Burningham (2017)
  • Felix Hoehn (2016)
  • Sarah Buhler (2015)
  • Heather Heavin (2014)
  • Ibironke Odumosu (2012)
  • Michaela Keet (2011)
  • Barbara von Tigerstrom (2010)

Medicine and School of Physical Therapy 

  • Paul Lee (2017)
  • Marcel D'Eon (2016)
  • Regina Taylor-Gjevre (2015)
  • Robert Skomro (2014)
  • Sean Mulligan (2013)
  • Meredith McKague (2012)
  • Kalyani Premkumar (2011)
  • Nigel West (2010)

Nursing 

  • Carol Ann Bullin (2016) 
  • Donald Leidl (2015)
  • Janet McCabe (2014)
  • Cheryl Besse (2012)
  • Lorraine Holtslander (2011)
  • Sandra Bassendowski (2010)

Pharmacy and Nutrition 

  • Phyllis Paterson (2017)
  • Holly Mansell (2016)
  • Adil J. Nazarali (2015)
  • Anas El-Aneed (2014)
  • Shawna Berenbaum (2013)
  • David Blackburn (2012)
  • Melanie Rozwadowski (2011)
  • Jeff Taylor (2010)

Veterinary Medicine

  • Patricia Dowling (2017)
  • Gillian Muir (2016)
  • Matt Loewen (2015)
  • Elemir Simko (2014)
  • Sue Taylor (2013)
  • Chris Clark (2012)
  • Vikram Misra (2011)
  • Gary Wobeser (2010)

Questions

Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning