Find a Person

The following staff report up to the Vice-Provost of Teaching and Learning (VPTL) and work together towards a common vision of student success.

Note that not all VPTL units have public lists of staff members.

Vice-Provost Teaching and Learning


VPTL Leadership Team

Picture of David Parkinson

David Parkinson Director of the University of Saskatchewan Language Centre


Picture of  Alison Pickrell

Alison Pickrell BA, Adv Cert, MEd Director of Enrolment and Student Affairs


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Teaching and Learning Enhancement



Aboriginal Initiatives

Darla Isaak Administrative Assistant



Aboriginal Students Centre

Picture of Graeme Joseph

Graeme Joseph Team Leader, First Nations, M├ętis and Inuit Student Success



Distance Education Unit

Cheryl Bell Program Assistant, Online and SPEC


Lisa Berg Program Manager


JR Dingwall Instructional Designer


Kristine Dreaver-Charles Instructional Designer


Jordan Epp Instructional Designer


Dean Evans Program Assistant, Examinations and Course Materials


Sharon Greenough Program Assistant, CERTESL, PHC


Diana Hebig Program Assistant, CERTESL, PHC, Independent Studies


Jane Jickling Program Assistant, Reception and Assignments


Cindy Klassen Instructional Design Assistant


Cindy Koob Program Assistant, Prince Alberg Off-Campus Program


Robb Larmer Coordinator, Instructional Technologies


Rita Matlock Coordinator, DEU Writing Centre


Jeanette McKee Instructional Designer


Rob Procyk Manager, Prince Albert Off-Campus Program


Bev Shober Instructional Design Assistant


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Shannon Storey Academic Coordinator, CERTESL


Jill Turner Program Manager


Marilyn Voinorosky Copyright Clearance Officer


Patti Wu Program Assistant, Off-Campus and Contract Programs


Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning

Picture of Ryan Banow

Ryan Banow Instructional Design Specialist


Picture of Susan Bens

Susan Bens Program and Curriculum Development Specialist


Picture of Frank  Bulk

Frank Bulk Manager, E-Learning and Innovative Programs


Picture of Stryker Calvez

Stryker Calvez Educational Development Specialist: Aboriginal Engagement and Education


Picture of Tereigh Ewert-Bauer

Tereigh Ewert-Bauer Educational Development Specialist (Inclusivity)


Picture of Carolyn  Hoessler

Carolyn Hoessler Educational Development Specialist (SoTL, Assessment, Curriculum Evaluation)


Sheryl Mills Program and Curriculum Development Specialist


Picture of Wenona  Partridge

Wenona Partridge Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Giselle Patrick

Giselle Patrick Evaluator and Research Analyst


Picture of Heather Ross

Heather Ross Educational Developer (Digital Pedagogies)


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Teaching and Learning Enhancement


Kim West Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Jesse Witow

Jesse Witow Information and Communication Assistant


International Student and Student Abroad Centre

Leslie Bowditch International Education Officer


Chantal Hanson International Education Officer


Jordan Hartshorn International Education Officer


Mirjana Mandaric International Education Officer


Pirita Mattola Acting Manager, ISSAC


Eva Shao Clerical Assistant


Derek Tanis Manager, ISSAC


Zoe Zhou International Education Officer


Media Production

Terry Allington Media Technician


Joanne Crawford Post Production


Peter Downing Post Production/Graphics


Wayne Giesbrecht Audio Production


Tim Kohlruss Technical Supervisor


Ryan Lalonde Media Technician


Bill Nixon Media Developer


John Ogresko Media DeveloperGraphics/Animation


Sandra Panko Media Developer


Al Ramsay Media Technician


Adrienne Thomas Manager, Media Production


Don Warkentin Production Coordinator


Registrarial Services

Jason Doell Manager and Associate Registrar (Academic)


Melissa Kyrejto Catalogue Editor and Programs Analyst


Donna Madsen Convocation, Fees and Tax Forms


Shirley Maruk Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Wendy Mathieu Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Gillian May Coordinator of Registration and Convocation


Lynette Murza Programs Analyst and Special Projects


Darlene Parker Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Seanine Warrington Senior Editor & Coordinator, Catalogue & Academic Programs


Student Central

Tracey Baliski Student Central Officer


Jamie Fast Student Central Officer


Vanessa Mikituk Clerical Assistant


Dave Muench Student Central Coordinator


Brett Suwinski Student Central Officer


Salome van Rensburg Manager, Student Central


Linie Varde Student Central Officer


Maury Yee Student Central Officer



Student Health Services

Mary Ellen Andrews Nurse Practicioner


Anne Arguin Registered Nurse


Diane Brososky Admin


Dr. Elmarie Du Toit Physician


Picture of Lisa Ehman

Lisa Ehman Senior Admin, Health Services


Picture of Alice Geib

Alice Geib Medical Office Assistant


Picture of Rita Hanoski

Rita Hanoski Health Education Coordinator


Dr. Peggy Holton Physician


Picture of Pam Komonoski

Pam Komonoski Nurse Practicioner


Jennifer LePage Social Worker


Picture of Dr. Kit Mark

Dr. Kit Mark Physician


Picture of Dr. John Matic

Dr. John Matic Senior Physician (interim)


Picture of Nick McEachern

Nick McEachern Massage Therapist


Picture of Jocelyn Orb

Jocelyn Orb Manager, Student Health Services


Picture of Amy Pickering

Amy Pickering Registered Dietician


Heather Rempel Registered Nurse


Picture of Heather Robson

Heather Robson Massage Therapist


Picture of Dr. Audrey Van Zanten

Dr. Audrey Van Zanten Physician


Diane Wiens Admin


Miranda Yaworski Admin


Picture of Christina  Zuleta

Christina Zuleta Registered Nurse


Student Recruitment

Rachel B. Prospective Student Services


Sarah B. Events Officer


Jillian C. Prospective Student Services


Terice C. Student Recruitment Officer


Danny Freire Manager, Student Recruitment


Eriko M. Student Recruitment Officer


Vanessa M. Prospective Student Services


Angela R. Prospective Student Services Coordinator


Jolyn S. Aboriginal Liaison Officer


Kathi S. Student Recruitment Officer


Kayla S. Prospective Student Services


Shanna S. Prospective Student Services


Jennifer W. Prospective Student Services


Kevin Z. Prospective Student Services


Student Affairs Case Management

Tracy Spencer Student Affairs Case Manager


University of Saskatchewan Language Centre

Lynn Bytyqi ESL Advisor


Lynn Calyniuk Customer Service and Program Assistant


Julissa Castillo Homestay Assistant


Patty Corkal ESL Special Programs Coordinator


Kara Davidson Registration Officer


Gina DiPaolo Coordinator, ESL Activities


Maria Giercuszkiewicz Library Assistant


Lara Guerrero Program Assistant, ESL Activities


Rose Kluge Office Manager, Finance Payroll


Sanae Ko Assistant Director, USLC


Lisa Krol Curriculum Coordinator & ESL Advisor


Chris Lambert Coord. Library & Instructional Resources


Debra Marshall Program Assistant, Homestay & Frenc