Find a Person

The following staff report up to the Vice-Provost of Teaching and Learning (VPTL) and work together towards a common vision of student success.

Note that not all VPTL units have public lists of staff members.

Vice-Provost Teaching and Learning


VPTL Leadership Team

Picture of David Parkinson

David Parkinson Director of the University of Saskatchewan Language Centre


Picture of  Alison Pickrell

Alison Pickrell Director of Enrolment and Student Affairs


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning



Aboriginal Initiatives

Jordan Sherbino Communications Strategist, Aboriginal Initiatives



Aboriginal Students Centre

Picture of Graeme Joseph

Graeme Joseph Team Leader, First Nations, Métis and Inuit Student Success



Distance Education Unit

Cheryl Bell Program Assistant, Online and SPEC


Dean Evans Program Assistant, Examinations and Course Materials


Diana Hebig Program Assistant, CERTESL, PHC, Independent Studies


Jane Jickling Program Assistant, Reception and Assignments


Cindy Koob Program Assistant, Prince Alberg Off-Campus Program


Robb Larmer Coordinator, Instructional Technologies


Rita Matlock Coordinator, DEU Writing Centre


Rob Procyk Manager, Prince Albert Off-Campus Program


Bev Shober Instructional Design Assistant


Cheri Spooner Director of the Distance Education Unit


Patti Wu Program Assistant, Off-Campus and Contract Programs


Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning

Picture of Ryan Banow

Ryan Banow Instructional Design Specialist


Picture of Susan Bens

Susan Bens Program and Curriculum Development Specialist


Picture of Frank  Bulk

Frank Bulk Manager, E-Learning and Innovative Programs


Picture of Stryker Calvez

Stryker Calvez Educational Development Specialist: Aboriginal Engagement and Education


Picture of Tereigh Ewert-Bauer

Tereigh Ewert-Bauer Educational Development Specialist (Inclusivity)


Picture of Carolyn  Hoessler

Carolyn Hoessler Educational Development Specialist (SoTL, Assessment, Curriculum Evaluation)


Picture of Sheryl Mills

Sheryl Mills Program and Curriculum Development Specialist


Picture of Wenona  Partridge

Wenona Partridge Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Giselle Patrick

Giselle Patrick Research and Evaluation Analyst


Picture of Heather Ross

Heather Ross Educational Developer (Digital Pedagogies)


Picture of Nancy Turner

Nancy Turner Director, Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching and Learning


Kim West Educational Development Specialist


Picture of Jesse Witow

Jesse Witow Information and Communication Assistant


International Student and Student Abroad Centre

Chantal Hanson International Education Officer


Jordan Hartshorn International Education Officer


Zoe Zhou International Education Officer


Registrarial Services

Jason Doell Manager and Associate Registrar (Academic)


Melissa Kyrejto Catalogue Editor and Programs Analyst


Donna Madsen Convocation, Fees and Tax Forms


Shirley Maruk Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Wendy Mathieu Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Gillian May Coordinator of Registration and Convocation


Lynette Murza Programs Analyst and Special Projects


Darlene Parker Conference, Event and Community Level Registration


Seanine Warrington Senior Editor & Coordinator, Catalogue & Academic Programs




Student Health Services

Mary Ellen Andrews Nurse Practicioner


Anne Arguin Registered Nurse


Picture of Lisa Ehman

Lisa Ehman Senior Admin, Health Services


Picture of Alice Geib

Alice Geib Medical Office Assistant


Picture of Rita Hanoski

Rita Hanoski Health Education Coordinator


Dr. Peggy Holton Physician


Picture of Pam Komonoski

Pam Komonoski Nurse Practicioner


Jennifer LePage Social Worker


Dr. Kit Mark Physician


Picture of Dr. John Matic

Dr. John Matic Senior Physician (interim)


Picture of Nick McEachern

Nick McEachern Massage Therapist


Picture of Jocelyn Orb

Jocelyn Orb Manager, Student Health Services


Picture of Amy Pickering

Amy Pickering Registered Dietician


Heather Rempel Registered Nurse


Picture of Heather Robson

Heather Robson Massage Therapist


Diane Wiens Admin


Picture of Christina  Zuleta

Christina Zuleta Registered Nurse


Student Recruitment

Rachel B. Prospective Student Services


Sarah B. Events Officer


Jillian C. Prospective Student Services


Terice C. Student Recruitment Officer


Eriko M. Student Recruitment Officer


Vanessa M. Prospective Student Services


Stephanie P. Coordinator, Student Recruitment


Angela R. Prospective Student Services Coordinator


Jolyn S. Aboriginal Liaison Officer


Kathi S. Student Recruitment Officer


Kayla S. Prospective Student Services


Shanna S. Prospective Student Services


Jennifer W. Prospective Student Services


Kevin Z. Prospective Student Services


Student Affairs Case Management


University of Saskatchewan Language Centre

Lynn Calyniuk Customer Service and Program Assistant


Patty Corkal ESL Special Programs Coordinator


Lara Guerrero Program Assistant, ESL Activities


Rose Kluge Office Manager, Finance Payroll


Sanae Ko Assistant Director, USLC


Lisa Krol Curriculum Coordinator & ESL Advisor


Chris Lambert Coord. Library & Instructional Resources


Debra Marshall Program Assistant, Homestay & French Immersion


Picture of David Parkinson

David Parkinson Director of the University of Saskatchewan Language Centre


Ken Seto Program Assistant, ESL Electives